Home>GDPR

HOME CLARİFİCATİON REGARDİNG THE PROCESSİNG OF PERSONAL DATA

As Ajinomoto Türkiye (Ajinomoto İstanbul Gıda Satışı Ltd.Şti.), we exercise utmost sensitivity regarding the security of your personal data. Driven by this awareness, we, the Company, attach great importance to the protection of any type of personal data belonging to persons associated with the Company, including persons using our products and services, by processing said data in accordance with Law no. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVK Law”). With full understanding of this responsibility, we process your personal data in the manner explain below and within the limitations stipulated by regulations, under the title “Data Controller”, as defined in KVK Law.

Data Controller and Representative:

Your personal data may be processed by our Company, as the data controller, within the below-mentioned scope as per Law no. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law no. 6698”).

Purpose of Processing of Personal Data:

All personal data collected will be processed as part of the personal data processing conditions and purposes mentioned in Articles no. 5 and 6 of KVK Law, within the scope of our Company’s commercial operations, in order to recommend products and services provided by our Company, by customizing them according to your likes, usage habits and needs; ensure that the business units carry out the necessary works so that you can benefit from the products and services offered by our Company; ensure legal and commercial safety of people who have a business relationship with our Company; determine, identify and implement the trade and business strategies of our Company; and maintain the commercial reputation and trust built up  by our Company.

Parties with whom Processed Personal Data is Shared and Purposes Thereof

As part of the aforementioned purposes, your personal data can be transferred to – within the frame of the personal data processing conditions and purposes mentioned in Article 8 and 9 of Law no. 6698 – supervisory and regulatory authorities, relevant public institutions, occupational organizations and similar organizations, as well as the persons or institutions as permitted by the provisions of Turkish Commercial Code and other relevant regulations, natural and/or legal entities legally authorized with limitation to the purposes requested as part of legal authority; the business partners, clients, suppliers, shareholders, subsidiaries, consultants, auditors and/or service providers of our Company.

All necessary security measures are taken if your personal data is shared with 3rd parties.Method and Legal Justification for Collection of Personal Data:Your personal data is collected by our Company in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic environments to provide and develop products and services, conduct our trade activities and fulfill our Company’s liabilities arising from agreements and laws, within such scope, fully and properly, as part of the aforementioned purposes. Your data collected for various legal reasons via a wide range of methods, as explained in the Clarification Text, surveys, websites, employees and representatives as well as mobile applications, etc. can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Article no (II) and (III) herein, as part of the conditions and purposes listed in Articles 5 and 6 of KVKK (Law on the Protection of Personal Data).

The Rights of Personal Data Subject as Set Forth in Article 11 of KVK Law:

Your requests will be concluded, free-of-charge, within thirty days, at the latest, after such request reaches us, as soon as possible depending on the nature thereof, if you submit such requests, regarding the use of your rights within the scope of Article 13 of KVKK, to our Company based on the methods designated below. However, our Company may request a fee as determined by the Council from the data subject making an application if any additional cost is required for the operation. In this scope, data subjects are entitled to:

Receive information on whether personal data has been processed or not;

Request information on the subject in the event that data has been processed;

Receive information on the purpose of processing and whether personal data was properly used or not;

Receive information on any third parties inside and outside the country to whom the personal data has been transferred;

Demand rectification of personal data in the event that it was incompletely or inaccurately processed;

Demand purging or elimination of your personal data pursuant to the conditions specified in Article 7 of the Law;

Demand the notification of the foregoing of the third parties to whom your personal data were transferred pursuant to articles (5) and (5) above;

to raise objection for consequences that may occur against him/her  due to the exclusive analysis of processed data performed  through  automated systems;

to claim indemnification in case of loss occasioned  by a treatment of his/her personal data revealed to be contrary to the Law.

You may submit your requests regarding the use of your aforementioned rights, as per paragraph 1 of Article 13 of KVKK, to our Company in writing or through other methods to be determined by the Council. If the Council for the Protection of Personal Data determines new methods of application, such methods will be announced by our Company.

In this frame, your written applications to your Company must be submitted to our Company’s registered e-mail address or through other methods determined by KVKK by using the attached (or linked) Application Form; with a copy of the Form with wet signature to be sent in the form of registered post with return receipt, by Notary or through signing the application form with the “secure electronic signature” as defined in Electronic Signature Law no. 5070.

Application Form

Would you like to get updates about new flavors from Bizim Mutfak?