Home>Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. During Usage

These websites (http://www.ajinomoto.com.tr) and (https://bizimmutfak.com.tr) shall be referred to as ‘This site’ or ‘website’ below. The terms of use set out in relation to the use of the website are listed below and shall be referred to in the text as (‘these conditions’).  Please continue to use the website only if you have read and agreed to the terms of use and privacy policy.

Ajinomoto Türkiye (Ajinomoto İstanbul Gıda Satışı Ltd. Şti.) shall be referred to as the “Company” and/or “Us” below.  Since the company has the right to change the content, terms of use and privacy policy of the website without any notice to you, we kindly ask you to understand this in advance.The Company reserves the right to make unilateral changes to the terms of use and confidentiality rules agreement.

2. Prohibited Items

The following actions are prohibited during the usage of this site:

Actions that are or may be disadvantageous or damaging to the Company or third parties, or which neglect or may neglect the property and privacy of the Company or third parties.Actions that are or may be against public policies.Criminal actions and actions that are or may be an attempt to commit a crime.Actions aimed at working activities or profits or actions aimed at the preparation thereof.Committing false announcement and issuance actions such as saving the mail addresses of others.Actions to use or promote programs containing computer viruses.Apart from these, actions that are or may be against laws, codes and regulations.Other actions that are deemed inappropriate by the company.The Company has the right to remove all or part of the said section from the website without prior notice to the customers if it recognizes the prohibited actions mentioned above, but does not always have the obligation to monitor this site.  Therefore, we would like to emphasize that you are responsible for all kinds of liabilities if you perform any of the prohibited transactions.

3. About Copyright

Intellectual property rights and copyrights on all kinds of designs, trademarks, logos and sound, images, articles and documents (hereinafter referred to as “Content”) on this site are the property of this company or used under a license agreement. The Company has the right to associate these rights with the third-party right holders approved by the company in writing.  All or any part of the Content on our Site may only be used by the owners or with the written permission thereof. It is forbidden to make changes to, copy, rent, lend, transmit or publish the Content without permission. Content obtained from this site may not be used for any commercial purposes.

4. Matters on Waiver and About the Usage of Website

Although the Company carefully creates and manages all the news on this site, it makes no guarantee about their accuracy or completeness.

All information and recommendations on this website are of a general nature, and the Company bears no responsibility for any decisions you make on the basis of such information and recommendations.

The Company may terminate or cancel the operation of this site without notice.  Furthermore, there may be situations where all or part of the news on this site is changed.

The Company does not assume any liability for any damages that occur to the customer due to the use or non-usage of this site by the customer for any reason whatsoever, nor any damages caused by third parties during data writing, wrong entry, notification or mail sending-receiving (including any damages incurred by the customer due to problems that occur between customers).

Links from third party sites to this site may take you outside the Company’s web network. The Company assumes no liability for the content, accuracy or function of these sites. These links are provided in good faith. The Company is not responsible for any subsequent changes to the sites we link to. The Company and any third party involved in the creation, production, or communication of this site shall, under no circumstances, be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential losses or damages which may arise from access to or use of this site.The Company does not guarantee the suitability of the Content contained on this site for any particular purpose. In addition, this Company cannot be held liable for any damage to your computer hardware or other assets, or for damages that may be caused by malicious software that may infect your computer systems due to the fact that you may access, use or download information and documents from this site.Any comments, suggestions, ideas, graphics and other information you convey to us through the Internet, except for job applications, may be used for commercial or non-commercial purpose by the Company or its subsidiaries without any payment to you or any other person.

Neither the Company Inc. nor its subsidiaries can be held responsible for the information submitted by parties under the age of 18 to the Company’s or subsidiaries’ web sites without the consent of their parents or guardians.

5. About the Management of Personal Information

Based on its privacy policy, the Company warrants that it shall handle customers’ personal information in an appropriate manner. This information can be one or more of the following:  Information you give us directly:  We may obtain information directly from you when you provide personal information, such as when you register for prize draws or contests, when you use the trademark or company-specific hashtags, when you register for information, when you use the applications, when you purchase a product or service from us, fill in a questionnaire, or make any comments, or when you ask questions.  The information we may obtain directly from you includes: Name, address, email address, user name, phone number, credit card or other payment information, age, date of birth, gender, user-generated contents, posts and other contents that you send to Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Website, and other personal information you voluntarily provide us, and the information we automatically collect when you use Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites. Subject to the conditions of this Confidentiality Policy and valid data protection laws and regulations, we automatically use cookies and other tools (web analytics devices and pixel labels) in order to gather information about you when you use Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites. The information we collect automatically may include:  information about the type of browser you are using, details about the web pages you are viewing, your IP address, the hyperlinks you click, your user name, profile picture, gender, networks, or other information you share when using Third Party Sites (when you use “Like” on Facebook or +1 on Google+), Internet sites you visit before entering Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites, information you collect from other sources. If you have allowed information sharing, we may obtain personal information about you from other sources.  This includes commercial sources such as public databases and data collectors, as well as information from third parties.  The types of personal information we can obtain from such sources include:  your name, address, age, your shopping habits, your preferences and information about your lifestyle, such as hobbies and interests, to the extent permitted by law, public content such as content, blogs and submissions created by users, device-specific information (such as the hardware model, operating system version, unique identifiers of the device, and mobile network information, including phone number).  Registration information such as your time and duration of use of the Services, the search query terms you entered through the Services, and any information, location information, affiliates, tax consultants, auditors and other external professional consultants stored in cookies placed on your device, as well as all potential buyers or investors, IT systems providers, customer satisfaction oriented marketing programs such as third parties providing products or services to the Company etc. can be shared, provided that we follow the necessary legal procedures for disclosing information to third parties who need to provide you with a product or service, such as the postage of a product you ordered, or postage of a product you have ordered, with our advertising, marketing and promotional agencies to ensure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and promotions, or to third parties that offer services such as data processing to Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak, to third parties who wish to provide you with information about their products and services, subject to your approval and; with your consent, with Internet analytics providers such as Google or Unica.

We may also share your personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside the Ajinomoto Group when we believe that it is necessary to disclose information for legal purposes.  We may share your personal information to:

Apply the current conditions of use of Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Site, to conduct investigations into possible violations of applicable laws, to detect fraud and technical or security vulnerabilities, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to cooperate in legal investigations or to comply with applicable government requests.   The Company will use Personal Information to be limited to the following purposes.  We can use it to offer you better products and a better Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Site experience.  We may use your personal information to: Evaluate the use of products and services of Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites, analyze the effectiveness of our ads, competitions and promotions, personalize your website experience, and evaluate website activity statistics such as your visit time, whether you have visited it before and which site you are guided to, facilitate the use of Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites, and make our products more suitable to your interests and needs with Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites, accelerate your future activities and experience on Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites, for example; a site does not ask for the same information for a second time by determining that you provide your personal information.  Collect information about the device you use to view Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Site, such as an IP address or an Internet browser or operating system, and if you allow us, to associate them with your personal information so that Ajinomoto and Bizim Mutfak Sites can offer you the best internet experience, or we may use the service to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you, provided that you have requested service and that communication is related to or linked to the previous request, and made within the time limit set by applicable law.

You may choose to offer your personal information so that we can inform you of; products or services (including those related to third parties) that we think may be of interest to you, or give you the opportunity to participate in competitions or promotions or you may opt out of receiving information from us at any time.  The marketing communications we send directly to you will inform you about deactivation.  We can use it to supply the products or services you request from us.  We may use your personal information to send you information, products or samples you have requested about contests or promotions you have participated in and to respond to your questions or comments.  Personal Information may only be accessed by authorized personnel of this company and third-party representatives who have agreed to keep Personal Information confidential.  Without disclosing Personal Information, this company will be able to use statistical data (Browser type, geographic location, age, gender, etc.) that may be obtained from said Personal Information, to improve the Web site and to have more information about its consumers in general. Any rights on such statistical data shall be the property of this company.  This company does not warrant that privacy policies of third-party websites that you access through links on the website, so we recommend that you evaluate the privacy approaches of sites you visit before providing any personally identifiable information.  With this text, under Law No. 6698 on Personal Protection; it is the responsibility of this company to carry out all kinds of operations on the data such as obtaining, storing, saving, preserving and changing personal data according to the official procedure. This company accepts that legal measures can be taken under Law no. 6698 in respect of any damages that may be incurred due to failure in processing the data accordingly. You hereby declare and acknowledge that you have been informed and notified of the obligation to provide information and clarification under Law no. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data. With the personal information that we collect; in order to inform you on the latest product announcements and approaching events by the Company, register you or your device for a Service, provide and recommend customized contents based on your previous experiences regarding our services, to give specialized advertisements and sponsored contents through third party service provider services and send promotion-oriented notification to you and accordingly, by accessing this website, the customer agrees and declares that the Company completely fulfills the requirement of clarification arising from the Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and referring to Article 11 of the same Law, they are informed in detail with respect to the fact that they are entitled to a) learn whether or not their personal data have been processed b) Request information about processing if their data have been processed, c) Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose; ç) Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred, d) Request rectification in the event that personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, e) Request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under article 7 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data f) Request notification of the operations made as per indents (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred, g) to object to the occurrence of a result against the user due to analysis with exclusively automated systems, ğ) claim for compensation upon incurring damages and that their personal data may be collected and processed in written, visual and electronic environment.  You may obtain the data from this company as the party responsible for the processing of the data, including the acquisition, storage, registration, protection and modification of your personal data, and you can request that your data be changed or deleted.

We take all reasonable measures to store information about you only to the extent that it is necessary for the purpose of the collection, or as required by any contract or applicable law.  We shall retain your personal information for the period required to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Site Policy, unless a longer period of storage is required or permitted by Law.

Our services may provide links to third party websites and services beyond our control. We are not responsible for the security or confidentiality of information collected by websites or other services.  It is recommended that you be careful about this and read the applicable privacy statements for any third-party websites or services you use.

Even if there are no separate procedures to confirm that these rules are approved on the Site, you agree to the above-mentioned legal notices without reservation and the rules of confidentiality.

6. About Suggestions Regarding Development of New Products

D.5) Any comments, suggestions, ideas, graphics and other information you convey to us through the Internet may be used for commercial or non-commercial purpose without any payment to you or any other person. This company is not required to keep such information transferred thereto confidential.

With respect to the development of new products, the company will refer to the ideas, notes, concepts or other suggestions regarding marketing as (‘Your Suggestions’ Below).  Please exercise understanding as additional terms will be applicable after the following matters are understood, regarding all suggestions.

The company shall not assume any confidentiality liability regarding your suggestions. The company shall not assume any responsibility for carrying out investigation or assessment regarding your suggestions. The Company shall not assume any responsibility towards the customer offering a suggestion, even if the suggestions from customers are wholly or partially similar to the ideas it has developed.

The Company cannot be held responsible for any suggestions offered by parties under the age of 18 to the company’s web sites without the consent of their parents or guardians.

7.About the Link Sites

The websites of third parties linked on this website, or adding links thereto, shall be referred to as (‘Link Site’ below). The Company shall not bear any responsibility regarding any damages occurring due to use of content and link sites. There might be cases where the linked Website is rejected (e.g. due to violation of public policies), regardless of the previous or subsequent situation regarding the link method, even though the linked site is independent.

8. Cookies

The following targets on this website use Cookies. This website can install cookies on your PC to recognize you in every visit and facilitate your usage. You may reject the installation of cookies. This company shall not share the information it obtains via cookies with third parties unless a legal requirement is involved.

The structure, content and technical features of the cookie files may be determined and changed by the company without any prior notice to the User. Registered information is not included as personally identifiable information for customers if they visit content that uses cookies, even when the cookies are recorded on their PCs, in order to measure/analyze the use of this site so that customers can use it in a more practical way when they visit. Customers may reject cookies by changing their browser settings. In such cases, however, parts of the website may become unusable.

By accessing our Services and using our Services, you agree that cookies, other local storage technologies, web beacons and other information can be stored on your devices and, moreover, access by us and the above-mentioned third parties is granted to cookies, other local storage technologies, web beacons and other information. Therefore, we recommend that you read this website policy carefully. The Company shall not bear any responsibilities since you will have agreed to the jobs and actions to be conducted as part of the information mentioned herein.

Detailed Information

Please contact us at the following address for any questions you may have:

http://www.ajinomoto.com.tr/bize-ulasin

https://bizimmutfak.com.tr/kurumsal/iletisim

AJINOMOTO İSTANBUL GIDA SATIŞI LTD.ŞTİ.

Izmir / TURKEY

35310 PBX

Would you like to get updates about new flavors from Bizim Mutfak?